The plush forests and pristine nature in Nicaragua has numerous gorgeous birds inhabiting them. The diversity and variety of birds in Nicaragua is remarkable, with 703 different species soaring the tropical skies. Continuing with last week’s post, here are a few more of Nicaragua’s pretty fliers:
No, this is not Hedwig! This bug-eyed cuteness is a large tropical owl which breeds in forests of Central America, living in tropical rain forests. This owl is active at night around the time of last light at dusk, and goes back to the cozy nest by the first light. As much as we love to befriend spectacled owl, it is a solitary and unsocial bird, roosting singly. Their diet is any mammal that is active at night including bats, small monkeys and medium-sized birds. Their prey can be heavier than the owl, even the three-toed sloth has been reported to have been killed by spectacled owl. They look cute, but are quite the killers! When they are hunting, they perch on a branch scanning the area, and drop with a quick pounce when prey is located.
This gem is a hummingbird that resides in Nicaragua and Costa Rica forests. Its diet mainly consists of nectar of different flowers and small insects. Both males and females have iridescent green feathers. Hummingbirds are solitary in all aspects of life, they don’t migrate or live in flocks, and females build nests and raise the chicks alone. Such independents! The nest is built with soft fibre plants, animal hair, and the structure is strengthened with spider webbing, giving it an elastic quality to stretch as the nestlings grow. They have some serious architecture skills!
This toucan breeds in lowland forests and open woodlands. The colors on collared aracari are stunning, as if painted by a brush. The head and chest are black and the underparts are olive green, with a red rump and upper tail. Beautiful! They fly in small flocks of 6-15, flying rapidly and directly. These toucans are avid fruit-eaters; however, they also take insects, lizards, eggs, and small prey. The chicks remain in the nest after hatching since they are naked and blind at birth. The aracaris are very social, roosting together and sleeping in the same hole with tails folded over their backs. Cute!
This small but powerful bird forages the forests on tree trunks and main branches of open woodlands and forests.They live in pairs and both parents feed the nestlings until they are ready to leave the nest, which is 28-30 days after hatching. Woodpeckers feed on the base of the trees, shrubs or fallen logs, excavating into dead wood for insects. They mainly eat insects, fruits, berries, nuts and sometimes tree sap. They are also known to peck at wooden window frames and the sides of wooden houses if they have bugs. So if a woodpecker is poking at your home, as cute as it might be, it is definitely not a good omen.